Data protection

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how Discovery uses any personal data.

Data protection

Discovery – registered office c/o Kibworth CE Primary School, Hillcrest Avenue, Kibworth, Leicestershire. LE8 0NH are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law. Discovery commits to processing all personal data in compliance with the data protection principles (unless a data protection law exemption applies).

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how our trust uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ to individuals where we are processing their personal data. This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data and can be located on Discovery’s website.

Transparency

Processing of personal data must be lawful, fair and transparent and must be:

  • Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to the purposes it is being used for
  • Accurate and kept up to date
  • Kept for no longer than necessary
  • Kept safe and secure

As the Data Controller, Discovery is responsible for, and must be able to demonstrate compliance with these principles.

Data protection complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If have any other concern about our data processing, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. If this is a school activity, please raise concerns with the Local Data Protection Office in the school office. Should the outcome not be to your satisfaction you can contact Discovery:

E: dprep@discoveryschoolstrust.org.uk    |     T: 0116 418 3066

Working together

We are confident that we can work together to avoid/remove/reduce concerns, but should the school and /or Trust not be able to resolve the matter to your satisfaction, then your concern can be raised via the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Report a concern online here.

Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.